Kids' activities
Kids' activities in Jamaica, NY
PlayBook lists 7 kids' activity providers in Jamaica, NY, across 8 categories. The most common are sports (2), dance (1) and gymnastics (1).
There are also 6 public parks and playgrounds within a few miles — Elmont Road Park Playground, North Woodmere Park Playground and Valley Stream State Park Playground.
St. Albans is the closest neighbouring town with listings, 1.3 miles away.
What's on offer in Jamaica
7 providers in Jamaica
Black Spectrum Theatre
177-01 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11434
Theater & dramaJamaica Center for Arts and Learning (JCAL)
161-04 Jamaica Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432
Visual arts & paintingDanceMusic lessonsJamaica YMCA
89-25 Parsons Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11432
SwimPAL Edward Byrne Center
116-25 Guy R Brewer Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11434
SportsPower Moves Gymnastics – Jamaica
178-02 Jamaica Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432
GymnasticsRoy Wilkins Recreation Center (NYC Parks)
177-01 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11434
SportsRQM Tutorial Jamaica
172-13 Hillside Ave Ste 200, Jamaica, NY 11432
Tutoring & test prep
Parks and playgrounds near Jamaica
- Elmont Road Park Playgroundplayground · Elmont3.5 mi
- North Woodmere Park Playgroundplayground · North Woodmere4.4 mi
- Valley Stream State Park Playgroundplayground · Valley Stream4.7 mi
- Averill Boulevard Park Playgroundplayground · Franklin Square5.3 mi
- Herricks Ball Park Playgroundplayground · Garden City Park5.7 mi
- Broadway Park Playgroundplayground · New Hyde Park5.7 mi
Towns near Jamaica
Common questions about activities in Jamaica
- How many kids' activity providers are there in Jamaica?
- PlayBook lists 7 providers with a location in Jamaica, NY, covering 8 different activity categories. Every listing links straight to the provider's own website or phone number, and PlayBook is free to use.
- What kinds of activities can kids do in Jamaica?
- Kids in Jamaica, NY can do sports (2), dance (1), gymnastics (1), music lessons (1), swim (1) and theater & drama (1) — the number in brackets is how many providers PlayBook lists for each. 2 further categories have at least one listing.
- Where can kids play outdoors near Jamaica?
- Elmont Road Park Playground (3.5 mi), North Woodmere Park Playground (4.4 mi), Valley Stream State Park Playground (4.7 mi) and Averill Boulevard Park Playground (5.3 mi) are the closest public parks and playgrounds on PlayBook, all free to visit.
- Which towns near Jamaica also have kids' activities?
- The closest are St. Albans (5), Fresh Meadows (14), Rosedale (4) and Ozone Park (11) — the number in brackets is how many providers PlayBook lists in each.
Run a kids' activity in Jamaica? List it on PlayBook for free.





